top of page
PNG for black.png

STUDENT LEADERSHIP

Chess

Band Leadership Academy

The East River High School Band Leadership Academy (BLA) is designed to introduce students to the fundamentals of leadership through training and concepts learned. The team will be assigned responsibilities that will assist the Director and help make the band run more efficiently. The team will also be called upon to make recommendations to the Director about issues directly affecting the members of the band.

Senior Officers

Band Colonel - Allen Venezio, Jr. (12)

Commanding Officer of the E.R.H.S. band program and student conductor of the Wind Ensemble.

Lieutenant Colonel - Jayden Stork (11)

Executive Officer of the E.R.H.S. band program and student conductor of the Symphonic Band.

Field Commander - Mia Rodriguez (10)

Commander and Head Drum Major of the Falcon Vanguard.

Drum Major - Adam Wright (11)

Executive Officer of the Falcon Vanguard and the second of the primary marching band conductors.

Assistant Drum Major - Vacant (00)

Second Officer of the Falcon Vanguard, primarily responsible for training and remediation of marching band members. They also act as the marching band's third conductor, when necessary.

Logistics Captain - Charles Brown, Jr. (12)

Captain in charge of loading/unloading equipment and stage manager for all concert performances.

Woodwind Captain - Caydin Nestle (12)

Captain in Charge of the Woodwind Sections.

Brass Captain - Nicholas Ramos (12)

Captain in Charge of the Brass Sections.

Percussion Captain - Samantha Fernandez (12)

Captain in Charge of the Percussion Sections.

Color Guard Captain - LeAnn Quach (12)

Captain in Charge of the Color Guard and Winter Guard.

First Lieutenant - Kyle Clark (12)

Chief Administrative Officer who is responsible to supervise all service officers and maintain accurate attendance records.

Junior Officers

Flute Lieutenant - Ada Morla (11)

Student in charge of the marching band flute section.

Clarinet Lieutenant - Ashley Huston (12)

Student in charge of the marching band clarinet section.

Saxophone Lieutenant - Nelysa Oquendo (10)

Student in charge of the marching band alto saxophone section.

Low Woodwind Lieutenant - Chris Rodriguez (11)

Student in charge of the marching band low saxophone section.

Trumpet Lieutenant - Amelia Chesnut (10)

Student in charge of the marching band trumpet section.

Mellophone Lieutenant - Preston Cary (11)

Student in charge of the marching band mellophone section.

Trombone Lieutenant - Jonathan Duran (10)

Student in charge of the marching band trombone section.

Baritone Lieutenant - Jayden Stork (11)

Student in charge of the marching band baritone section.

Tuba Lieutenant - Vianca Maldonado (11)

Student in charge of the marching band tuba section.

Percussion Battery Lieutenant - Clayton Murray (12)

Student in charge of the marching band battery percussion.

Front Ensemble Lieutenant - Isaiah Lang (11)

Student in charge of the marching band mallet percussion and front ensemble section.

Color Guard Lieutenant - Autumn Venezio (12)

Student Second in Charge of the Color Guard and Winter Guard.

Service Officers

First Sergeants - Janey Santiago [flutes] (11)

A Sergeant assigned to assist Section Lieutenants in sections of 10 members or more that do not contain a Senior Officer.

Quartermaster / Uniform Sergeant - Ava Lavender (10)

Sergeant in Charge of the Uniform Room. They assist the Band Boosters with marching and concert band uniforms.

Logistics Sergeant - Jeremiah Seals (11)

Sergeant who assists the Logistics Captain.

Library Sergeant - Melody Rivas (11)

Sergeant in Charge of the Music Library.

Recruitment & Retention Sergeant - Taylor Chladek (10)

Sergeant in Charge of Special Events whose primary function is recruitment or retention of members.

Library Corporals - Xzavier Alvarez & Jewel Zin

Corporals assigned to assist the Library Sergeant.

Historian Corporal - Alena Le (10)

Corporal who takes photos and helps to archive the events of the band program.

Social Secretary - Jeremy Hall (10)

Corporal who helps organize social events, band camp activities, and maintains the band message board.

Chaplain - Ava Lavender (10)

Corporal who leads the Blessing at the Banquet and who is available to offer spiritual guidance to any member who may require it. They are also someone who should be able to assist with any member social issues.

Freshman Corporal - Samantha Bilbruck (09)

Corporal appointed to represent the viewpoints of the freshman class on the Leadership Team.

bottom of page